Subscribe

Tour of Britain start list 2017

The peloton on stage four of the 2016 Tour of Britain Cycling Weekly

Confirmed list of riders taking part in the 2017 Tour of Britain, from September 3-10


The 2017 Tour of Britain kicks off on Saturday, September 3 in Edinburgh for eight days of racing concluding on Sunday, September 10 in Cardiff.

A total of 20 teams will take part, each with a maximum of six riders. Ten of those teams are from the top-flight WorldTour, including British squad Team Sky.

Read more!

>>> Tour of Britain 2017 route: stage-by-stage details and where to watch

Needless to say, several of the top-level teams will field their British stars, with Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Alex Dowsett (Movistar) taking part.

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) will not defend his title having suffered two fractured vertebrae at the Tour de France.

>>> Tour of Britain 2017: Route details, latest news and reports

Tour of Britain start list 2017

Dimension Data

1 CAVENDISH Mark (GBr)
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor)
3 EISEL Bernhard (Aut)
4 RENSHAW Mark (Aus)
5 THWAITES Scott (GBr)
6 THOMSON Jay (RSA)

One Pro Cycling

11 ORAM James (NZl)
12 DOMAGALSKI Karol (Pol)
13 GRADEK Kamil (Pol)
14 MCCORMICK Hayden (NZl)
15 VON HOFF Steele (Aus)
16 WILLIAMS Peter (GBr)

BMC Racing

21 BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
22 DILLIER Silvan (Sui)
23 GERTS Floris (Ned)
24 HERMANS Ben (Bel)
25 KÜNG Stefan (Sui)
26 ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)

Great Britain

31 LAWLESS Chris (GBr)
32 HARTLEY Adam (GBr)
33 HAYTER Ethan (GBr)
34 HENNESSY Jacob (GBr)
35 KNOX James (GBr)
36 WOOD Oliver (GBr)

An Post Chain Reaction

41 TEGGART Matthew (Irl)
42 MCKENNA Sean (Irl)
43 GOUGH Regan (NZl)
44 SCOTT Jacob (GBr)
45 SHAW Damien (Irl)
46 STEWART Mark (GBr)

Orica-Scott

51 EWAN Caleb (Aus)
52 HEPBURN Michael (Aus)
53 DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
54 KLUGE Roger (Ger)
55 MEZGEC Luka (Slo)
56 POWER Robert (Aus)

Bike Channel-Canyon

61 OPIE Chris (GBr)
62 GARDIAS Dexter (GBr)
63 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James (GBr)
64 PARTRIDGE Rob (GBr)
65 TANFIELD Harry (GBr)
66 TOWNSEND Rory (GBr)

Katusha-Alpecin

71 MARTIN Tony (Ger)
72 KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
73 MACHADO Tiago (Por)
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto (Sui)
75 POLITT Nils (Ger)
76 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (Den)

Quick-Step Floors

81 GAVIRIA Fernando (Col)
82 DE PLUS Laurens
83 GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
84 MARTIN Dan (Irl)
85 RICHEZE Maximiliano (Arg)
86 STYBAR Zdenek (Cze)

LottoNL-Jumbo

91 GROENEWEGEN Dylan (Ned)
92 BOOM Lars (Ned)
93 CAMPENAERTS Victor (Bel)
94 ROGLIC Primož (Slo)
95 VAN EMDEN Jos (Ned)
96 VAN HOECKE Gijs (Bel)

Madison-Genesis

101 BLAIN Alex (Fra)
102 GUNMAN Taylor (NZl)
103 HANDLEY Richard (GBr)
104 HOLMES Matt (GBr)
105 MCEVOY Johnny (GBr)
106 SWIFT Connor (GBr)

JLT Condor

111 JONES Brenton (Aus)
112 BIBBY Ian (GBr)
113 BRIGGS Graham (GBr)
114 DOWNING Russell (GBr)
115 GULLEN James (GBr)
116 SLATER Alistair (GBr)

Cannondale-Drapac

121 VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned)
122 CARTHY Hugh (GBr)
123 BEVAN Patrick (NZl)
124 MULLEN Ryan (Irl)
125 PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
126 FORMOLO Davide (Ita)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

131 MEURISSE Xandro (Bel)
132 KREDER Wesley (Ned)
133 MCNALLY Mark (GBr)
134 PASQUALON Andrea (Ita)
135 SMITH Dion (NZl)
136 GIBBONS Thomas (USA)

Team Sky

141 THOMAS Geraint (GBr)
142 DOULL Owain (GBr)
143 KIRYIENKA Vasil (Blr)
144 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (Pol)
145 VIVIANI Elia (Ita)
146 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr)

Lotto-Soudal

151 WOUTERS Enzo (Bel)
152 BOECKMANS Kris (Bel)
153 LEYSEN Senne (Bel)
154 MAES Nikolas (Bel)
155 SHAW James (GBr)
156 SIEBERG Marcel (Ger)

Bardiani CSF

161 ALBANESE Vincenzo (Ita)
162 ANDREETTA Simone (Ita)
163 BARBIN Enrico (Ita)
164 CICCONE Giulio (Ita)
165 SIMION Paolo (Ita)
166 TONELLI Alessandro (Ita)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

171 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin (Pol)
172 BANASZEK Alan (Pol)
173 KOCH Jonas (Ger)
174 OWSIAN Lukasz (Pol)
175 PATERSKI Maciej (Pol)
176 TRATNIK Jan (Slo)

Cylance Pro Cycling

181 MARCOTTE Eric (USA)
182 DIAZ Andres (Col)
183 GARIBAY Orlando (Mex)
184 GROVE Hunter (USA)
185 LEWIS Bryan (USA)
186 MURPHY Kyle (USA)

Movistar

191 DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
192 BENNATTI Daniele (Ita)
193 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan (Esp)
194 ERVITI Imanol (Esp)
195 IZAGUIRRE Gorka (Esp)
196 SUTHERLAND Rory (Aus)

Outbrain