Subscribe

Who are all the new national champions of 2018?

Connor Swift in his new national champion's jersey - Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com
Connor Swift in his new national champion's jersey Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com

Find out who's won the time trial and road race jerseys around the world


The season for a changing of the guard at national champion level is upon us, and a host of new national jersey wearers have already been crowned.

The new British National Time Trial champions are Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM). Thomas showed his Tour de France preparations are on track, beating second man Harry Tanfield (Canyon-Eisberg) by 37 seconds whilst Barnes pushed her sister Alice (also Canyon-SRAM) onto the second step by 17s.

In the road races there were two surprise victtors, with the men’s title going to Connor Swift (Madison-Genesis) and the women’s title going to Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze).

More from CyclingWeekly

In Luxembourg, Bob Jungels (Quick Step Floors) bettered last year’s second place to take his fourth senior National Time Trial win. With four road race wins also to his name, all eyes will be on him in the days ahead. Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) held on to her title, claiming her twelfth consecutive TT jersey, taking her National wins to an incredible 29.

Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Wiggle High5) continued her run of success in France, which has seen her hold the national time trial champion’s jersey since 2015 whilst Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) claimed his second consecutive win at the event.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) took a sixth Slovakian road race title on Sunday, continuing his run of not wearing a normal team jersey, riding away from the bunch to take a spectacular 90km solo breakaway win.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) was unable to defend his Polish time trial title on Thursday, but was able to take the road race title after beating Maciej Bodnar (Bora) to the line in a near 200km race.

In Italy the men’s national title went to Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) who got the better of Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) while the women’s title was won by Marta Cavalli (Valcar PBM).

Elsewhere Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) was able to claim the USA road race title, while Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) beat Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to the line to take the victory in Spain.

Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step) took the prestigious Belgian road race title with his team-mate Philippe Gilbert and Trek-Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven rounding off the podium.

In Belgium’s time trial, last year’s winner Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) was reduced to third, with Lotto-Soudal’s Victor Campenaerts taking the upper most spot whilst Ann-sophie Duyck (Cervelo-Bigla) retained her position as National Champion from 2017.

Back in January, Australia saw absolutely no change in its ITT ranks, with both Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) and Katrin Garfoot (Orica-Scott) retaining their titles. Garfoot, who last year managed a double, also claiming the road race title, was fifth this year with Shannon Malseed (Team TIBCO -SVB) taking her spot whilst Alexander Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) took the men’s jersey from Miles Scotson (BMC Racing).

In Norway, Edvald Bosson Hagen (Team Dimension Data) cementing his place at the top by retaining his National time trial champion title for the tenth time, and eyes will be on him to see if he can take both as he did in both 2015 and 2016.

Many of the road races are still ahead of us, but we’ve already seen a number of double champions – Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) taking both road and time trial honours in South Africa and Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott) doing the same in New Zealand.

Time trial champions (men/women)

Argentina: Emiliano Ibarra (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan) /  Estefania Pilz
Australia: Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) / Katrin Garfoot (Mitchelton-Scott)
Austria: Georg Preidler (Groupama-FDJ) / Martina Ritter (Wiggle High5)
Azerbaijan: Elchin Asadov (Synergy Baku Cycling Project)  / Olena Pavlukhina (BTC City Ljubljana)
Belarus: Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) / Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM)
Belgium: Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal) / Ann-Sophie Duyck (Cervelo-Bigla)
Brazil:  / Tamires Fanny Radatz
Canada: Svein Tuft (Mitchelton-Scott)  / Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb)
Costa Rica: Brian Salas / Maria Jose Vargas (Swapit Agolico)
Chile: German Alfredo Bustamante Aravales / Aranza Villalon Sanchez
Colombia: Egan Arley Bernal (Team Sky)
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Meridiana Kamen Team) / Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus:  Andreas Miltiadis / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: Josef Černý (Elkov – Author Cycling Team) / Tereza Korvasova (Team Dukla Praha Women)
Denmark: Martin Toft Madsen (BHS-Almeborg-Bornholm) /  Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Cervélo-Bigla Pro Cycling)
El Salvador: Giovanni Guevara / Roxana Ortiz
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Cofidis)
Estonia: Tanel Kangert (Astana) /  Liisi Rist
Ethiopia: Tsgabu Grmay (Trek-Segafredo) / Selam Amha
Finland: Johan Nordlund / Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo-Bigla)
France: Pierre Latour (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Wiggle High5)
Georgia: Tamaz Tsereteli
Germany: Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) / Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5)
Great Britain: Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) / Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
Greece: Stylianos Farantakis / Varvara Fasoi
Guatemala: Manuel Rodas / Nicolle Bruderer (Team TIBCO-SVB)
Hong Kong: Burr Ho (HKSI Pro Cycling) / Qianyu Yang
Hungary:  Barnabás Peák  (UCI WCC Mens team) / Adrienn Hajnal
Iran: Mirsamad Pourseyedi
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) / Kelly Murphy
Israel: Omer Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy) / Rotem Gafinovitz (WaowDeals Pro Cycling)
Italy:
Japan: Kazushige Kuboki (Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team) / Eri Yonamine (Wiggle High5)
Kazakhstan: Daniil Fominykh (Astana Pro Cycling) /  Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana Women’s Team)
Kosovo: Egzon Misini
Latvia: Toms Skujiņš  (Trek-Segafredo) /  Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Daiva Tuslaite (Alé Cipollini)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Macedonia: Aleksandr Cavleski / Aneta Antovska
Mauritius:
Mexico: Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) / Ingrid Drexel (Team TIBCO-SVB)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Drikus Coetzee / Irene Steyn
Netherlands: Dylan van Baarle (Team Sky) / Ellen Van Dijk (Team Sunweb)
New Zealand: Hamish Bond / Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott)
Norway: Edvald Bosson Hagen (Dimension Data) /  Line Marie Gulliksen (Hitec-Products)
Poland: Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Małgorzata Jasinska (Movistar)
Portugal: Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular Boavista) / Deniela Reis (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport)
Puerto Rico: Elvis Reyes / Donelys Cariño
Romania: Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippon-Vini Fantini) / Ana Covrig (Eurotarget-Bianchi)
Russia: Artem Ovechkin (Terengganu Cycling Team) / Olga Zabelinskaya (Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Rwanda: Joseph Areruya (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) / Jacqueline Tuyishimire
Serbia: Veljko Stojnic (UCI WCC Mens team) / Jelena Eric (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Singapore:
Slovakia: Marek Čanecký (Dukla Banska Bystrica) / Tatiana Jaseková
Slovenia: Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) /Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) / Liezel Jordaan
Spain: Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) / Margarita Victoria Garcia (Movistar)
Sweden: Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama-FDJ) / Lisa Nordén
Switzerland: Stefan Küng (BMC Racing) / Nicole Hanselmann (Cervélo-Bigla)
Tunisia: Ali Nouisri  (VIB Sports)
Uruguay: Robert Méndez
USA:  Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing) / Amber Neben
Ukraine: Andrei Grivko (Astana) / Valeriya Kononenko
Uruguay: Robert Méndez
Venezuela: Pedro Gutierrez (Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team) / Danielys Del Valle Garcia

Road race champions (men/women)

Argentina: Rubén Ramos / Maribel Aguirre
Australia: Alexander Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) / Shannon Malseed (Team TIBCO -SVB)
Austria: Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Sarah Rijkes (Experza-Footlogix)
Belarus: Stanislau Bazhkou (Minsk Cycling Club)
Belgium: Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step) / Annelies Dom (Lotto-Soudal)
Canada: Antoine Duschesne (Groupama-FDJ) / Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)
Costa Rica:
Chile: Adrian Alexander Alvarado Teneb / Aranza Villalon Sanchez
Colombia: Sergio Henao (Team Sky)
Croatia: Viktor Potocki (Ljubljana Gusto Xaurum) / Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus:  Alexandros Matsangos / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: Josef Černý (Elkov – Author) / Jarmila Machacova (Team Dukla Praha Women)
Denmark: Michael Mørkøv (Quick-Step Floors) / Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans)
Eritrea: Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data)
Estonia: Mihkel Raim (Israel Cycling Academy)
Ethiopia: / Selan Amha
Finland: Anders Bäckman / Lotta Lepistö (Cervélo-Bigla)
France: Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ) / Aude Biannic (Movistar)
Germany: Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb)
Great Britain: Connor Swift (Madison-Genesis) / Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze)
Greece: Polychronis Tzortzakis (Tarteletto-Isorex) / Argiro Milaki
Guatemala:
Hong Kong: Siu Wai Ko (HKSI Pro Cycling) / Yao Pang
Hungary:
Iran: Saeeid Safarzadeh (Tabriz Shahrdary Team)
Ireland: Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) / Eve McCrystal
Israel: Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy) / Omer Shapira (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Italy: Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) / Marta Cavalli (Valcar PBM)
Japan: Genki Yanamoto (Kinan Cycling Team) / Eri Yonamine
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) /
Latvia: Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) / Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Rasa Leleivyte (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Kosovo: Rrahim Mani
Macedonia: Andrej Petrovski
Mauritius:
Mexico: Orlando Garibay / Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Swapit Agolico)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Martin Freyer / Vera Adrian
Netherlands: Mathieu Van der Poel (Correndon-Circus) / Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans)
New Zealand: Jason Christie / Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott)
Norway: Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates) / Vita Heine (Hitex Products)
Poland: Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) / Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar)
Portugal: Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular Boavista) / Daniela Reis (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport)
Puerto Rico: Elvis Reyes / Donelys Cariño
Romania: Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippon-Vini Fantini) / Ana Covrig (Eurotarget-Bianchi)
Russia: Ivan Rovny (Gazprom-Rusvelo)
Rwanda: Didier Munyaneza / Xaverine Nirere
Serbia: Dušan Rajovic (Adria Mobil) / Jelena Eric (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Singapore:
Slovakia: Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Tereza Medvedova (Bepink)
Slovenia: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) / Polona Batagelj (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) /  Carla Oberholzer
Spain: Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) / Eider Merino (Lointek)
Sweden: Lucas Eriksson / Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle-High5)
Switzerland: Steve Morabito (Groupama-FDJ) / Jolanda Neff
Tunisia: Ali Nousri (VIB Sports)
USA:  Jonathan Brown (Hagens Berman Axeon) / Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb)
Ukraine: Oleksandr Polivoda /
Venezuela: / Yngrid Porras

2017 National Round Up

Lizzie Deignan lifts the Manx International cup (Credit: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com) - Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com
Lizzie Deignan lifts the Manx International cup (Credit: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com) Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com

Lizzie Deignan (Boels-Dolmans) took her fourth British national road race title in seven years as she launched a perfectly-timed solo effort to win the women’s road race on the Isle of Man.

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) won the men’s road race with a stunning solo victory, taking a nationals double after denying Alex Dowsett (Movistar) what would have been a record-equalling sixth British time trial title, taking victory by just eight seconds on the Isle of Man in his first race since April.

The women’s event also saw an unexpected result as Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT), looking for a third consecutive national title, finished in fourth with victory going to Clare Rose (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling).

There was also a double in Ireland, where Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac) won the road race and time trial, while the women’s road race went to Lydia Boylan (Team WNT) and the time trial to Eileen Burns.

Elsewhere Oliver Naessen (Ag2r La Mondiale) won the Belgian road race by a tyre width ahead of Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac), while Arnaud Démare (FDJ) beat Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis)in France.

In Slovakia, Sagan won by nearly ten minutes (although it was Juraj, not Peter), while in Italy Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5) won both of the women’s race as Fabio Aru (Astana) won the men’s road race and Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) the time trial.

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) held onto the Dutch national colours for another year in incredibly hot conditions. The Giro winner took his third national time trial title by 24 seconds ahead of Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo) over the 50km route in Montferland. The women’s event was won by Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-Scott).

Polish all rounder Michal Kwiatkowski showed he can still time trial with the best of them, regaining his Polish national time title beating Marcin Bialoblocki (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) by 1-15 over 39.6km. Kwiatkowski last won the title in 2014 besting four time winner Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) missed out on retaining his Luxembourg national time trial jersey for the third year in a row after losing to Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing) by just six seconds over the short 18.7km route in Remerschen. However he made amends a few days later with victory in the road race. Christine Majerus took both of the women’s titles.

Time trial champions (men/women)

Australia: Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing)/Katrin Garfoot (Orica-Scott)
Austria: Georg Preidler (Team Sunweb)/Martina Ritter (Drops)
Belarus: Stanislau Bazhkou (Minsk Cycling Club)/Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club)
Belgium: Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors)/ Ann-Sophie Duyck (Drops)
Costa Rica: Brian Salas/Mena Milagro (SAS-Macogep)
Chile: Jose Luis Rodriguez
Colombia: Jarlinson Pantana (Trek-Segafredo)/Ana Cristina Sanabria
Croatia: Matija Kvasina (Felbermayr-Simplon Wels)/Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus: Andreas Miltiadis/Marina Theodorou
Czech Republic: Jan Barta (Bora-Hansgrohe)/Nikola Noskova (Bepink Cogeas)
Denmark: Martin Toft Madsen (BHS-Almeborg)/Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Cervelo-Bigla)
Eritrea: Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data)/Mossan Debesay
Estonia: Silber Mäoma/Liisi Rist
Ethiopia: Tsgabu Grmay (Bahrain-Merida)
Finland: Sasu Halme/Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo-Bigla)
France: Pierre Latour (Ag2r La Mondiale)/Audrey Cordon (Wiggle-High5)
Germany: Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin)/Trixi Worrack (Canyon-SRAM)
Great Britain: Steve Cummings (Dimension Data)/Claire Rose (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
Greece: Polychronis Tzortzakis (RTS-Motion Racing)/Eleni Tsimpol
Guatemala: Manuel Rodas/Nicolle Bruderer (Tibco-SVB)
Hong Kong: Chun Wing Leung (HKSI Pro Cycling)/Yao Pang
Hungary: Janos Pelikan (Amplatz-BMC)/Monika Kiraly (SC Michela Fanini Rox)
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac)/Eileen Burns (Ballymena RC)
Israel: Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy)/Shani Bloch-Davidov (Team Veloconcept Women)
Italy: Gianni Moscon (Team Sky)/Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5)
Japan: Ryota Nishizono (Bridgeston Anchor)/Eri Yonamine (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope)
Kazakhstan: Zhandow Bizhigitov (Astana)/Natalya Sokovnina (Servetto Giusta)
Latvia: Aleksejs Saramotins (Bora-Hansgrohe)/Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Ignatus Konovalovas (FDJ)/Ernesta Strainyte
Luxembourg: Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing)/Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Mauritius: Christopher Lagane
Moldova: Nicolae Tanovitchii
Morocco: Mouhssine Lahsaini/Nadia Skoukdi
Namibia: Till Drobisch/Vera Adrian (Bizkaia-Durango)
Netherlands: Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb)/Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-Scott)
New Zealand: Jack Bauer (Quick-Step Floors)/Jaime Nielsen
NorwayEdvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)/Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Poland: Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky)/Katarzyna Pawlowska (Boels-Dolmans)
Portugal: Domingos Gonçalves (Radio Popular Boavista)
Puerto Rico: Xavier Santana/Donelys Cariño
Russia: Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin)/Ksenia Tsymbalyuk
Rwanda: Adrien Niyonshuti (Dimension Data)/Beatha Ingabire
Serbia: /Jelena Eric (BTC City Ljubljana)
Singapore: /Yi Wei Luo
Slovakia: Marek Canecky (Amplatz-BMC)/Janka Stevkova
Slovenia: Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates)/Ursa Pintar (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott)/Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Cervelo-Bigla)
Spain: Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar)/Lourdes Oyarbide (Bizkaia-Durango)
Sweden: Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ)/Lisa Norden
Switzerland: Stefan Küng (BMC Racing Team)/Marlen Reusser
USA:  Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing)/Amber Neben (Team Veloconcept Women)
Ukraine: Oleksandr Polivoda (Kolss Cycling Team)/Yevgenia Vysotska (Conceria Zabri-Fanini)
Venezuela: Pedro Gutierrez/Lilibeth Chacón

Road race champions (men/women)

Australia: Miles Scotson (BMC Racing)/Katrin Garfoot (Orica-Scott)
Austria: Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe)/Martina Ritter (Drops)
Belarus: Nikolai Shumov
Belgium: Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale)/Jolien D’Hoore (Wiggle High5)
Canada: Allison Beveridge (Rally Cycling Women)
Colombia: Sergio Henao (Team Sky)/Luisa Fernanda Naranjo
Costa Rica: /Natalia Navarro
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Synergy Baku)/Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cuba: /Alenis Sierra (Astana)
Cyprus Alexandros Agrotis/Antri Christoforou (Servetto Giusta)
Czech Republic: Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors)/Nikola Nosková (Bepink Cogeas)
Denmark: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)/Camilla Møllebro (Team Veloconcept Women)
Eritrea: Meron Abraham
Ethiopia: Hailemelekot Hailu
Finland: Matti Manninen (Team Fixit.no)/Lotta Lepistö (Cervelo Bigla)
France: Arnaud Démare (FDJ)/Charlotte Bravard (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope)
Germany: Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe)/Lisa Klein (Cervelo-Bigla)
Great Britain: Steve Cummings (Dimension Data)/Lizzie Deignan (Boels-Dolmans)
Hong Kong: Chun Wing Leung (HKSI Pro Cycling)/Qianyu Yang
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac)/Lydia Boylan (Team WNT)
Israel: Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy)/Omer Shapira (Giusfredi Bianchi)
Italy: Fabio Aru (Astana)/Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5)
Japan: Yusuke Hatanaka (Team UKYO)/Eri Yonamine (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope)
Kazakhstan: Artyon Zakharov (Astana)/Tatyana Geneleva (Astana)
Latvia: Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy)/Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano)
Lithuania: Ignatus Konovalovas (FDJ)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors)/Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Moldova: Eduard Grosu (Nippo-Vini Fantini)
Morocco: Essaïd Abelouache/Nadia Skoukdi
Namibia: Till Drobisch/Vera Adrian (Bizkaia-Durango)
Netherlands: Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Sunweb)/Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans)
New Zealand: Joseph Cooper (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)/Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare)
Norway: Rasmus Tiller (Joker-Icopal)/Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Poland: Adrian Kurek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice)/Karolina Karasiewicz
Portugal: Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo)
Romania: Marius Petrache/Ana Covrig (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)
Russia: Alexander Porsev (Gazprom-Rusvelo)/Anastasia Iakovenko
Rwanda: Gasore Hategeka/Beatha Ingabire
Singapore: Choon Huat Goh (Terengganu Cycling Team)/Yi Wei Luo
Slovakia: Juraj Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)/Alzbeta Pavlendova
Slovenia: Luka Mezgec (Orica-Scott)
South Africa: Reinhardt Janse van Rensberg (Dimension Data)/Heidi Dalton (Aromitalia Vaian)
Spain: Jesus Herrada (Movistar)/Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Sweden: Kim Magnusson (Tre Berg-Postnord)/Sara Penton (Team VeloConcept Women)
Switzerland: Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing)/Nicole Hanselmann (Cervelo-Bigla)
USA: Larry Warbasse/Amber Neben (Team Veloconcept Women)
Ukraine: Vitaliy Buts (Kolss)/Yevgenia Vysotska

2016 National Champs round-up

National Championships season is pretty much over for another year, with a whole host of jerseys changing hands.

Need to catch up on who are the new champions? Look no further.

Time trials kicked it all off on Wednesday and Thursday with the British National Championships taking place on Thursday afternoon in Stockton-on-Tees, where Alex Dowsett took a record fifth time trial title.

Then the road races took place at the weekend, with Tinkoff’s Adam Blythe triumphing in Britain and Dimension Data gaining an incredible haul across Europe and Africa.

Manuel Quinziato wins the 2016 Italian TT champiosnhips - Cycling Weekly
Manuel Quinziato wins the 2016 Italian TT champiosnhips Cycling Weekly

Time trial champions (men/women)

Great Britain: Alex Dowsett (Movistar) / Hayley Simmonds (UnitedHealthcare)
France: Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) / Audrey Cordon (Wiggle-High5)
Spain: Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) / Anna Sanchis (Wiggle-High5)
Germany: Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick Step) / Trixi Worrack (Canyon-SRAM)
Italy: Manuel Quinziato (BMC) / Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5)
Netherlands: Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) / Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-AIS)
Belgium: Victor Campenaerts (LottoNL-Jumbo) / Ann-Sophie Duyck (Topsport – Vlaanderen)
Poland: Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff) / Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabobank Liv)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quick Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)
Switzerland: Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) / Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) / Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Slovakia: Marek Canecky (Amplatz-BMC) / Lucia Valachova (Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö)
Ireland: Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) / Anna Turvey
Denmark: Martin Toft Madsen (Team Almeborg-Bornholm) / Cecile Uttrup Ludwig (BMC Birn
Belarus: Kanstansin Siutsou (Dimension Data) / Tatsiana Sharakova
Kazakhstan: Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) / Yekaterina Yuraitis (Astana)
Sweden: Alexander Wetterhall (Tre Berg-Bianchi) / Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)
Czech Republic: Leopold König (Team Sky) /  Martina Sablikova
Latvia: Gatis Smukulis (Astana) / Lija Laizane (Servetto Footon)
Estonia: Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) / Liisi Rist (Inpa Sottoli Bianchi Giusfredi)
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data)

Road race champions (men/women)

Great Britain: Adam Blythe (Tinkoff) / Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
France: Arthur Vichot (FDJ) / Edwige Pitel (SC Michela Fanini Rox)
Spain: JJ Rojas (Movistar) / Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia-Durango)
Germany: Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) / Mieke Kröger (Canyon-SRAM)
Italy: Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) / Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM)
Netherlands: Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) / Anouska Koster (Rabo-Liv)
Belgium: Philippe Gilbert (BMC) / Kaat Hannes (Lensworld Zannata)
Poland: Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) / Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabobank Liv)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quick Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)
Switzerland: Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) / Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) / Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Slovakia: Juraj Sagan (Tinkoff) / Janka Stevkova
Ireland: Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) / Lydia Boylan
Denmark: Alexander Kamp (Stolting Service Group) / Emma Cecilie Norsgaard
Belarus: Kanstansin Siutsou (Dimension Data) / Tatsiana Sharakova
Kazakhstan: Arman Kamyshev (Astana) / Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana)
Sweden: Richard Larsen (Tre Berg-Bianchi) / Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)
Czech Republic: Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff) / Martina Sablikova
Latvia: Gatis Smukulis (Astana) / Lija Laizane (Servetto Footon)
Estonia: Mihkel Raim (Cycling Academy) / Kelly Kalm
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data)

2015 National Champs round-up

Movistar’s Alex Dowsett claimed his fourth British time trial title and One Pro Cycling’s Marcin Bialoblocki took the Polish crown.

Tony Martin won yet another German time trial title, while Team Sky’s Vasil Kiryienka won the Belarus title against the clock.

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) was crowned British national champion on the road for a second year in succession, beating 2013 winner Mark Cavendish (Etixx – Quick-Step) into second.

2014 Tour de France winner Vincenzo Nibali repeated his feat of last year, claiming a solo victory in the Italian national road race, after attacking  on the final climb of the course having had his strong Astana team set him up perfectly.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also justified his decision not to defend his Spanish time trial title, as he rode to victory in his national road race on Sunday, while Peter Sagan (Tinkoff – Saxo) doubled up with time trial and road race victory in Slovakia.

Time trial champions

Great Britain: Alex Dowsett (Movistar)
France: Jerome Coppel (IAM Cycling)
Germany: Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick-Step)
Italy: Adriano Malori (Movistar)
Netherlands: Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo)
Belgium: Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Soudal)
Poland: Marcin Bialoblocki (One Pro Cycling)
Switzerland: Silvan Dillier (BMC)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka)
Slovakia: Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo)
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (An Post-Chain Reaction)
Denmark: Chris Juul-Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
Belarus: Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky)
Canada: Hugo Houle (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana)
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka)
Sweden: Gustav Larsson (Cult-Energy Pro)
Czech Republic: Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18)

Alex Dowsett, British time trial national championships 2015 - Cycling Weekly
Alex Dowsett, British time trial national championships 2015 Cycling Weekly
Peter Kennaugh celebrates on the podium after taking the 2015 British RR title (Andy Jones) - Cycling Weekly
Peter Kennaugh celebrates on the podium after taking the 2015 British RR title (Andy Jones) Cycling Weekly

Road race champions

Great Britain: Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky)
France: Steven Tronet (Auber 93)
Italy: Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)
Spain: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
Belgium: Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise)
Kazakhstan: Oleg Zemlyakov (Vino 4 Ever)
Netherlands: Niki Terpstra (Etixx – Quick-Step)
Switzerland: Danilo Wyss (BMC)
Denmark: Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff – Saxo)
Slovakia: Peter Sagan (Tinkoff- Saxo)
Czech Republic: Petr Vakoc (Etixx – Quick-Step)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
Russia: Yuri Trofimov (Katusha)
Portugal: Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida)
Ireland: Damian Shaw
Germany: Emmanuel Buchmann (Bora – Argon18)
Sweden: Alexander Gingsjö (Team Tre Berg-Bianchi)
Poland: Tomasz Marczynski (Torku Şekerspor)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka)

Alejandro Valverde takes the Spanish national road race title (Watson) - Cycling Weekly
Alejandro Valverde takes the Spanish national road race title (Watson) Cycling Weekly