Subscribe

Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin set for Tour de Suisse along with Peter Sagan and Greg Van Avermaet

Tom Dumoulin in pink on stage 11 of the Giro d'Italia 2017 (Sunada) Cycling Weekly

The Swiss race features a stellar line-up of riders eager to find form ahead of the Tour de France in July


Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) will be back in action just a few weeks after his victory in Milan, with a return to racing set for the nine-day stage race, the Tour de Suisse in June.

The Dutchman took a sensational victory in the final time trial of the 100th Giro, beating Nairo Quintana (Movistar) into second and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) into third.

With a ride at the Tour de France on the cards, Dumoulin will be back in search of some more racing form before the second Grand Tour of the year begins on July 1 with a 14km time trial in Düsseldorf.

Read more!

Along with Dumoulin, a number of other big name riders will be heading to the start line of the Tour de Suisse to add to the stellar field.

Tour of Flanders winner Philippe Gilbert will start for his Quick-Step team after returning to racing at the Tour of Belgium in May, while his compatriot Greg Van Avermaet will appear for BMC Racing after a magnificent spring in which he won Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, E3 Harelbeke, Ghent-Wevelgem and Paris-Roubaix.

World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) will headline the sprinters at the race, though he’ll face tough competition from four-time Giro stage winner Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step), Elia Viviani (Team Sky), Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo).

While most of the Tour de France overall contenders will be heading to the Critérium du Dauphiné instead, there will still be a competitive line-up of riders aiming for victory in Switzerland.

Three-time winner Rui Costa will lead UAE Team Emirates off the back of a Giro d’Italia in which he missed out on a stage. He’ll come up against former winners Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Bahrain-Merida’s Tour de France hopeful Ion Izagirre in the fight for general classification.

The Tour de Suisse runs over nine stages from June 10 – 18 featuring a prologue, some tough mountain stages and a final day time trial.

Provisional start list, Tour de Suisse 2017

Astana (Kaz)

1 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
2 KANGERT Tanel
3 BRESCHEL Matti
4 FOMINYKH Daniil
5 GATTO Oscar
6 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
7 KAMYSHEV Arman
8 MOSER Moreno

BMC Racing (USA)

11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 CARUSO Damiano
13 DILLIER Silvan
14 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
15 ELMIGER Martin
16 KÜNG Stefan
17 OSS Daniel
18 SCHAR Michael

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

21 FRANK Mathias
22 BAKELANTS Jan
23 GASTAUER Ben
24 GOUGEARD Alexis
25 ENGER Sondre Holst
26 HOULE Hugo
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo
28 POZZOVIVO Domenico

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

31 SAGAN Peter
32 BÁRTA Jan
33 BODNAR Maciej
34 BURGHARDT Marcus
35 KONRAD Patrick
36 KOLAR Michael
37 MCCARTHY Jay
38 SAGAN Juraj

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

41 DOMBROWSKI Joe
42 CARTHY Hugh
43 CRADDOCK Lawson
44 MULLEN Ryan
45 PHINNEY Taylor
46 VANMARCKE Sep
47 VILLELLA Davide
48 WOODS Michael

Dimension Data (RSA)

51 MORTON Lachlan
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
53 DOUGALL Nick
54 KUDUS Merhawi
55 VENTER Jaco
56 DEBESAY Mekseb
57 KING Benjamin
58 FARRAR Tyler

FDJ (Fra)

61 REICHENBACH Sebastien
62 EIKING Odd Christian
63 HOELGAARD Daniel
64 MORABITO Steve
65 PINEAU Cédric
66 RÉZA Kévin
67 ROUX Anthony
68 VICHOT Arthu

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui)

71 ŠPILAK Simon
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
73 LOSADA Alberto
74 MAMYKIN Matvey
75 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
76 HALLER Marco
77 RESTREPO Jhonatan
78 TAARAMÄE Rein

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

81 WELLENS Tim
82 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
83 DE CLERCQ Bart
84 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
85 MONFORT Maxime
86 ROELANDTS Jurgen
87 VERVAEKE Louis
88 WALLAYS Jelle

Movistar (Esp)

91 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
92 BETANCUR Carlos
93 DE LA PARTE Víctor
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson
95 DOWSETT Alex
96 PEDRERO Antonio
97 QUINTANA Dayer
98 SOLER Marc

Orica-Scott (Aus)

101 ALBASINI Michael
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 POWER Robert
104 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
105 EDMONDSON Alexander
106 VERONA Carlos
107 BEWLEY Sam
108 HAYMAN Mathew

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

111 GILBERT Philippe
112 BAUER Jack
113 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
114 DE LA CRUZ David
115 GAVIRIA Fernando
116 LAMPAERT Yves
117 STYBAR Zdenek
118 TRENTIN Matteo

Team Sky (GBr)

121 POELS Wout
122 BOSWELL Ian
123 DEIGNAN Philip
124 DOULL Owain
125 ELISSONDE Kenny
126 GOLAS Michal
127 KENNAUGH Peter
128 VIVIANI Elia

Team Sunweb (Ger)

131 DUMOULIN Tom
132 ARNDT Nikias
133 CURVERS Roy
134 KELDERMAN Wilco
135 MATTHEWS Michael
136 SINKELDAM Ramon
137 TEUNISSEN Mike
138 TIMMER Albert

Bahrain-Merida (Bhn)

141 IZAGIRRE Ion
142 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
143 CINK Ondrej
144 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
145 GRMAY Tsgabu
146 HAUSSLER Heinrich
147 MORENO Javier
148 VISCONTI Giovanni

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

151 PANTANO Jarlinson
152 DE KORT Koen
153 DEGENKOLB John
154 FELLINE Fabio
155 BRÄNDLE Matthias
156 RAST Gregory
157 REIJNEN Kiel
158 VAN POPPEL Boy

LottoNL-Jumbo (Ned)

161 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
162 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
163 KEIZER Martijn
164 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
165 LOBATO Juan José
166 MARTENS Paul
167 OLIVIER Daan
168 TANKINK Bram

UAE – Team Emirates (UAE)

171 COSTA Rui
172 ATAPUMA John Darwin
173 CONSONNI Simone
174 CONTI Valerio
175 PETILLI Simone
176 KUMP Marko
177 MODOLO Sacha
178 MOHORIC Mate

Aqua Blue Sport

181 BLYTHE Adam
182 CHRISTIAN Mark
183 DUNNE Conor
184 GATE Aaron
185 PEARSON Daniel
186 WARBASSE Larry
187 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
188 KREDER Michel

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

191 HIRT Jan
192
193 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
194 KOCH Jonas
195 PATERSKI Maciej
196 PLUCINSKI Leszek
197 PONZI Simone
198 SAMOILAU Branislau

Direct Enrgie

201 CHAVANEL Sylvain
202 ANDERSON Ryan
203 BOUDAT Thomas
204 CALMEJANE Lilian
205 DUCHESNE Antoine
206 GRELLIER Fabien
207 HIVERT Jonathan
208 QUEMENEUR Perrig

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij

211 WEENING Pieter
212 ASSELMAN Jesper
213 BUDDING Martijn
214 MEIJERS Jeroen
215 RIESEBEEK Oscar
216 TUSVELD Martijn
217 VAN DER HOORN Taco
218 VAN DER LIJKE Nick

Outbrain